This privacy policy sets out how Cowcare Systems uses and protects any informationthat you give “when you use this website.

Cowcare Systems is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should weask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using thiswebsite, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with thisprivacy statement.

Cowcare Systems may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with anychanges. This policy is effective from 01/02/2015

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a betterservice, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, specialoffers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you formarket research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to yourinterests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to preventunauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronicand managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s harddrive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic orlets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications torespond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to yourneeds, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about yourpreferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps usanalyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it tocustomer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes andthen the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitorwhich pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives usaccess to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chooseto share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically acceptcookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if youprefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we donot have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible forthe protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting suchsites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercisecaution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in thefollowing ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box thatyou can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used byanybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for directmarketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to oremailing us at info@cowcaresystems.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unlesswe have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personalinformation to send you promotional information about third parties which we thinkyou may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under theData Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of theinformation held on you please write to Cowcare Systems.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptlycorrect any information found to be incorrect.